MISN-Home
Search MISN
Text4Baby


For More Info on FREE or LOW COST Health Insurance, Prenatal Care or Breastfeeding Support Call
1-800-453-4666.


You'd Be Surprised!
Dedicated to Family and Community Health and Wellness

Resources

"New York State's Resources for Working Families

Resources for Youth in Sullivan County

MISN's Orange County Youth and Family Directory

Resources for Teens Orange County:

Hotlines
Teenline and Rape Line 800-832-1200
Mobile Mental Health 888-750-2266
NYS Child Abuse and Maltreatment Registry 800-342-3720
AIDS Counseling and Testing Hotlne 800-872-2777
AIDS Info Hotline 800-541-2437
National Runaway Hotline 800-231-6946

Physical and Sexual Abuse
NYS Police (To Report a Sexual Assault) 343-1424
Safe Homes 562-5368
Stop Child Abuse Rage Inc. 569-7000

Parenting and Child Care
Child Care Council of Orange County 294-4012 800-827-1751
Cornell Cooperative Extension 344-1234
Catholic Charities 561-3452
Family Empowerment Council 344-0027

Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services
OC Department of Mental Health 291-2600 (Goshen)
568-5260 (Newburgh)
858-1456 (Port Jervis)
Alcohol and Drug Abuse Council 294-9000
Occupations 888-750-2266
562-7244 (Newburgh)
Dispute Resolution Center 294-8082 x21
OC Health Department and Early Intervention 291-2333

Employment and Vocational Training
VESID 346-4260
OC Employment and Training Administration 291-2450
Head Start 562-0380 (Newburgh)
856-6821 (Port Jervis)
343-4191 (Middletown)
Literacy Council 561-1985 x15
Orange Works 568-5090

Health Related Services
Planned Parenthood

562-5748 (Newburgh)
294-8831 (Goshen)

343-4432 (Middletown)
794-3704 (Monticello)
338-0840 (Kingston)

Middletown Community Health Center 343-8838
342-6601 (Women's Health Services)
344-2273 (Pediatrics)
Greater Hudson Valley Family Health Center 563-8000
OC Department of Health 291-2332
Community Health Outreach 568-5237
AIDS Related Community Services 562-5005
Prenatal Center 342-6601
Birthright of OC 343-3121
TASA (Safe Homes) 561-2050

Youth Development
Liberty Partnership Program 562-2469
Hoop Express 562-7248
Newburgh Family YMCA 566-0800
Boys and Girls Club 561-4936
A Friend's House Youth Shelter 343-0970
Orange County Department of Social Services 291-4000 (Goshen)
568-5100 (Newburgh)
858-1420 (Port Jervis)

Add Me to MISN's Mailing List!

* indicates required
Please Tell Us Your Interests